Northeast

Map of Area Commission Boundaries

This area commission meets at Howard Recreation Center, 2505 North Cassady Avenue

Key Details

Meeting Time
6:30 pm
1st Thursday of each month

Neighborhood Pride Center
The Clarence Lumpkin Point of Pride; 1410 Cleveland Avenue

Meeting Place
Howard Recreation Center
2505 North Cassady Avenue

Due to COVID-19 the Northeast Area Commission is meeting virtually until June 30, 2021.

In-person meetings will resume on September 2, 2021.

PUBLIC MEETING NOTICE:

The July 1, 2021 meeting will take place on June 30, 2021 @ 6:30pm.

Join Zoom Meeting

Meeting ID: 953 2473 4696

Passcode: 848293

Find your local number: https://zoom.us/u/ajPgxOzMO

Northeast Area Commission  Zoning Meeting occurs the third Tuesday of every month. Time: 6:30 PM

The July 20th, 2021 6:30 PM meeting will be In-person @ Howard Recreation Center.

       

       

Zoom Meeting Link:

https://zoom.us/j/96905088603?pwd=Zko2T1R6elNPWElSQjNtMVc1Ukh2UT09

Meeting ID: 969 0508 8603

Passcode: 868521

Neighborhood Liaison
De Lena P. Scales
614-537-6590
dpscales@columbus.gov


Follow us on social media!



Commissioners

  • Chair, Karen Rogers, krogersneac1@gmail.com,
  • Vice Chair, Stanley Fleming Jr., stan.flemingjr@yahoo.com
  • Zoning Chair, Alice Porter, bailey6170@yahoo.com
  • Elwood Rayford, jarfull@sbcglobal.net, 614-778-8762
  • Robert Hill, rbthill44@gmail.com, 614-778-8762
  • Elenora Moore, emoore10@columbus.rr.com
  • Kevin Kenley, kenleytravel@msn.com, 614-327-4250
  • Brad Davis, bdavis22@columbus.rr.com, 614-271-6323
  • Kawther H. Musa, kawtherhersi@gmail.com, 404-552-8166
  • Vacant At-large seat contact Commissioner Moore at emoore10@columbus.rr.com
  • Antwan Horston,

Committees

Zoning Committee

Zoning Committee Members are:  

Alice Porter, Kevin Kenley, Brad Davis, Robert Hill

The Election Committee shall conduct elections pursuant to the commission’s election rules and shall meet as often as necessary to fulfill its duties as specified in the rules.


Northeast Area Commission Districts

  • Somerset – Elwood Rayford
  • Walnut Creek -Robert Hill
  • Framingham – Kwather H. Musa
  • Willow Springs -Kevin Kenley
  • Bridgeview -Brad Davis
  • Cumberland Ridge -Karen Rogers
  • Brunswick Estates -Stanley Fleming Jr.
  • Arlington Park -Elenora Moore
  • Arlington Park II -Antwan Horston

Recent Posts about Northeast Area


Photo Gallery

Coming soon!